Ms. Tamar Taliashvili gave a speech at the event “Power2Her”
8 მარტი 2019
Ms. Tamar Taliashvili, Vice-President of the National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG), Vice-President of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe gave a speech at the event “Power2Her” which was held in Brussels.
Conference was organized by the Council of European Municipalities and Regions (CEMR). It was held for the purpose of advocacy of women deputies in the upcoming elections to ensure equal representation in the European Parliament.
During the conference the main emphasis was made on the importance of equal representation of women and men on policy-defining positions and high standards of democracy.
Ms. Taliashvili talked about experience of Georgia, as well as the reforms implemented in terms of women’s rights and highlighted the role of electing the first woman president in the region.
Vice-President of NALAG stated that: “I represent the country which proved the loyalty to the European principles. The EU is a flagship of democracy. The value of equality reflected in the European Parliament's elections will be an indicative direction for Georgia and other pro-European states.”
60 representatives from different countries participated in the conference “women in politics.”