Georgian Delegation Participates in 36th Session of the Congress
Georgian Delegation went to Strasbourg to attend 36th Session of the Congress, with "Mayors safeguarding democracy" as this year's theme.
Georgian delegation is composed of Mr. Giorgi Tkemaladze – Vice-President of NALAG and Chairman of Tbilisi City Assembly, Ms. Tamar Taliashvili - Vice-President of NALAG and Vice-President of the Congress of Local and Regional Authorities of the Council of Europe, Mr. Beka Davituliani - member  of Tbilisi City Assembly, Ms. Sevdia Ugrekhelidze – Deputy of Mtskheta City Council, Mr. Irakli Cheishvili – member of the Supreme Council of the Autonomous Republic of Adjara, Ms. Nino Kavtaradze  is a deputy head of Georgian delegation to congress, she will join the delegation after the end of the election observation mission in Turkey.
Given the difficulties faced by local and regional authorities and their elected representatives, the Congress members will hold a series of debates focusing on "Mayors under pressure". The questions of addressing the urban-rural divide and the financial compensation of local and regional elected representatives in the exercise of their office will also be the focus of specific debates and, building on the efforts of the Congress to promote ethics in public service, the members will hold debates on fighting nepotism within local and regional authorities, protecting whistle-blowers and open government at regional level.
The agenda of this session also includes discussion of open government at regional level. During debates Ms. Tamar Taliashvili will talk about good governance mechanisms on the example of Tbilisi, she will also discuss involvement of citizens in the regulation of eco policy.
Young delegates from the 47 member States will participate in the debates. Mr. Koka Kapanadze represents Georgia, he will make a presentation about social rights of young people.