Within the Framework of N4ED Project NALAG Holds a Workshop for CLLD Trainers
The National Association of Local Authorities of Georgia (NALAG ) held a workshop for CLLD Trainers, within the framework of the project “Networking for Efficiency and Development” (N4ED). Workshop was devoted to the theme: “Community Lead Local Development.”
Mr. David Melua, the executive director of NALAG, Ms. Natya Ghvinashvili, deputy executive director of NALAG and legal experts of the project N4ED lead this workshop. It was held at the Sheraton Grand Tbilisi Metechi Palace.
The participants of the workshop were introduced to the legal basis of local self-governance, CLLD concept, citizen participation in this process and grounds for civic budgeting.
The goal of the program is to sum up the topics, content and approach of the project to achieve the efficient results.
It should be noted that from the next month, within the framework of N4ED will be launched  a series of trainings in the municipalities of Georgia for the representatives of mayors,  civil society groups and community leaders.
The aim of these trainings is to introduce approach of CLLD in the municipalities of Georgia.
The project “Networking for Efficiency and Development” (N4ED) is supported by the European Union. Overall aim of the project is to enhance good governance and sustainable development on the local level in Georgia through capacity building and exchange of experience between municipalities.
This project is implemented in all the municipalities of Georgia.